COOKIES POLICY

Cookies are small, often encrypted text files, located in browser directories. They are used by web developers to help users navigate their websites efficiently and perform certain functions. Cookies are used for different purposes, have different characteristics, and can be used both by the owner of the site you are visiting, and by third parties. Below you will find all the information on the cookies installed through this site, and the necessary information on how to manage your preferences regarding them. For more information on cookies and their general functions, visit an informative website such as http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

The websites to which this information refers are: 2gpetfood.com, guidolinhorses.com, guidolingianni.com, gianniguidolingroup.com, tecnofooditalia.com, guidolinespana.es, guidolinargentina.com, guidolinshop.com (hereinafter, “Site “).

Technical cookies
Technical cookies are those essential for the correct functioning of the website, used for the only purpose of “carrying out the transmission of a communication over an electronic communications network, or to the extent strictly necessary for the provider of an information society service explicitly requested by the subscriber or user to provide this service “(see Article 122, paragraph 1 of the Code).

They are not used for other purposes and are normally installed directly by the owner or administrator of the website. They can be divided into:

  • navigation or session cookies, which guarantee normal navigation and use of the website (allowing, for example, to make a purchase or authenticate to services accessed by logging in); they are in fact necessary for the correct functioning of the site;
  • analytics cookies, or technical cookies when used directly by the site operator to collect and analyse traffic data, in aggregate form, on the number of users and how they visit the site, in order to improve site performance and usability;
  • functionality cookies, which allow the user to navigate according to a series of selected criteria (for example, the language, the products selected for purchase) in order to improve the service provided. The installation of these cookies does not require the prior consent of the users.

Profiling cookies
Profiling cookies are permanent cookies used to identify (anonymously and non) user profiles and preferences and to improve their browsing experience; they are used to send advertising messages in line with the preferences expressed by the same part whilst browsing online.

For the use of profiling cookies, the consent of the interested user is required. According to the measure the user can authorize or deny consent to the installation of cookies through the options in “Cookies Management”.

In the case of third-party cookies, the visited site does not have direct control of individual cookies and cannot control them (it can neither install them directly nor delete them). You can still manage these cookies through your browser settings, or the sites indicated in the “Cookie Management” section. The third-party cookies are from sites managed by other organization.

The User is therefore invited to check on the third-party website shown in the table in the banner displayed when accessing the site.

Cookies installed on the Site
Here is the list of cookies on the site, third-party cookies show the link to the privacy policy of the relative external supplier, where it is possible to find a detailed description of the individual cookies and the treatment that is made of them.

System cookies
The site uses cookies to guarantee the user a better browsing experience; these cookies are essential for the correct use of the Site. You can disable these cookies from the browser by following the instructions in the dedicated paragraph, but you will compromise your experience on the site and we will not be able  to respond of malfunctioning.

WPML
WPML uses cookies to provide technical functionality to the Site. More information, also in order to know how to disable these cookies, is given at the following link: Privacy Policy.

GRAVITY FORM
GRAVITY FORM is an application that uses Cookies to save the User’s session and to carry out other activities that are strictly necessary for the functioning of the Site.

To prevent the storage of the above-mentioned type of cookies, the user can follow the procedure available at the following link: Privacy Policy

Adobe Analytics
These are monitoring cookies for the generation of statistics on the use of the site. Adobe Analytics uses cookies that do not store personal data and that are stored on the user’s computer to allow the website operator to analyze how users use the site. To prevent the storage of the aforementioned cookies, the user can follow the procedure available at the following link: Privacy Policy.

Facebook
Facebook uses cookies to offer the user sharing and “like” functionality on its application. For more information, see the Privacy Policy at the link.

Instagram
Instagram uses cookies to offer the user sharing and “like” functionality on its application. For more information, see the Privacy Policy.

Twitter
Twitter uses cookies to offer the user sharing functionality on their wall. For more information, see the Cookies and Privacy pages.

Google+
Google+ uses cookies to offer the user sharing functionality on their wall. For more information, see the Cookies page.

Pinterest
Pinterest uses cookies to offer the user sharing functionality on its application. For more information, see the Privacy Policy page.

Youtube
YouTube uses cookies to offer the user sharing functionality on its application. For more information, see the Privacy Policy page.

List of profiling cookies on the Site

Google Doubleclick
DoubleClick uses cookies to improve advertising, and uses cookies to select advertising based on the user preferences and to prevent the user from seeing ads that have already been shown in the past. Google Doubleclick allows you to manage campaigns on third-party channels, which in turn can install profiling cookies.

You can disable the Doubleclick cookies at any time by disabling DoubleClick from the “Cookie Management” link on the page. If the cookies have been previously installed, delete the cookies through the browser settings.  More information, also on how to disable these cookies, available at the following link.

Google Adwords Remarketing (Google Inc.)
Google Adwords Remarketing installs cookies to study and improve advertising, with remarketing actions, in order to send the user messages in line with their interests.

Remarketing helps to reach users who have visited the site. Previous visitors or users can see GUIDOLIN GIANNI ads as they browse websites included in the Google Display Network or search for terms related to GUIDOLIN GIANNI products or services on Google.

Place of treatment: USA – Privacy Policy
More information, also on how to disable these cookies, available at the following link.
To select / deselect the cookie click here.

Bing Ads
Bing Ads installs cookies to study and improve advertising, with remarketing actions, in order to send the user messages in line with their interests. Remarketing helps to reach users who have visited the site.

Place of treatment: USA – Privacy Policy
More information, also in relation to how to disable these cookies, available at the following link.
To select / deselect the cookie click here.

Facebook (Facebook Inc)
Facebook installs cookies to study and improve advertising, with remarketing actions, in order to send the user messages in line with their interests. Remarketing helps to reach users who have visited the site.

Place of treatment: USA – Privacy Policy
More information, also in relation to how to disable these cookies, available at the following link.

Google Adwords Youtube Conversion (Google Inc.)
Google installs the cookie to collect information on the total number of users who have clicked on an advertisement on Google and Youtube and have been redirected to a specific landing page. The information collected does not allow personal identification of users and is used to produce aggregate and anonymous conversion statistics.

To disable Google Adwords Youtube Conversion uses the instructions given in the How to disable / delete cookies section of this Policy. More information, also in relation to how to disable said cookie, available at the following link.

To select / deselect the cookie click here.

Statistical cookies and browsing data analysis
These services allow the Data Controller to monitor and analyze traffic data and are used to keep track of User behavior.

Google Analytics (Google)
Google Analytics is a web statistical analysis service provided by Google Inc. Google uses the Personal Data that collects to track and examine the use of the application itself, compile reports and share them with other services developed by Google. Google may use Personal Data to personalize the advertisements of its advertising circuit.

Collected data: cookies and usage data.
Place of treatment: USA – Privacy PolicyOpt Out

Facebook Ads conversion tracking (Facebook, Inc.)
It is a statistics service provided by Facebook, Inc. that connects data from the Facebook Ads circuit with user behavior.

Collected data: cookies and usage data.
Place of treatment: USA – Privacy Policy

Google AdWords conversion tracking (Google Inc.)
It is a statistics service provided by Google that connects data from the Google AdWords ads circuit with user actions.

Collected data: cookies and usage data.
Place of treatment: USA – Privacy Policy

AwStats and Webalizer (Dagmaweb S.r.l.)
Dagmaweb uses the Personal Data collected with the aim of tracing and examining the use of this site, compiling reports and sharing them with other services developed by Dagmaweb or by GUIDOLIN GIANNI.

Collected data: cookies and usage data.
Place of treatment: ITALY – Privacy Policy

GuidolinShop.com cookies
– Magento cookies: used to maintain e-commerce features (such as login) and to track statistics for generating reports.
doubleclick.net cookie: Google service for user monitoring.
google.com cookie: analytics user monitoring.
gstatic.com cookie: Google functionality for the recovery of static files necessary for the additional functionality of Google services.

Duration of cookies
Cookies have an expiration date set at the time of installation (or set by a specific action such as closing the browser).

Cookies can be:

  • temporary or session (session cookies): they are used to store temporary information, allow you to connect the actions performed during a specific session and are removed from the computer when the browser is closed;
  • persistent (persistent cookies): they are used to store information, such as the login name and password, in order to prevent the user from having to type them again every time he visits a specific site. These remain stored on the computer even after closing the browser.

Cookies Management
In compliance with the directives of the Code regarding the protection of personal data (Legislative Decree 30 June 2003, n. 196, hereinafter referred to as “Code”) and, in particular, with Articles 13, paragraph 3 and 122, paragraph 1 and in reference to the provision of Identification of the simplified procedures for the information and the acquisition of consent for the use of cookies – May 8, 2014 (Published in the Official Gazette no. 126 of June 3 2014), you can change your consent to cookies at any time.

GUIDOLIN GIANNI will keep track of the User’s consent (s) through a specific technical cookie, considered by the Privacy Guarantor as a “not particularly invasive” tool. The User can deny his consent and / or modify at any time his options relating to the use of cookies by this Site, by accessing this Privacy Policy which is “linkable” from every page of this Site.

The User ha the option at any time to exercise the rights recognized by art. 7 of Legislative Decree 196/2003 and the European Regulation n.2016 / 679 and, in particular, among others, to obtain a copy of the data processed, their updating, their origin, the purpose and method of treatment, their rectification or integration, their cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking for treatments in violation of the law and to oppose the processing for legitimate reasons.

To exercise these rights, write to GUIDOLIN GIANNI at the following addresses:
– Address: Via Carturo 58 – 35016 Piazzola sul Brenta (PD)
– Email: web@gianniguidolingroup.co

If consent has already been given but you want to change the permissions of cookies, you must delete them through your browser, as indicated below, because otherwise those already installed will not be removed. In particular, keep in mind that it is not possible in any way to control third-party cookies, therefore if consent has already been given previously, it is necessary to proceed with the cancellation of cookies through the browser (dedicated section) or by requesting the opt- out directly to third parties or through the website http://www.youronlinechoices.com/it/le-tue-scelte

If you want to know more, you can consult the following sites:
http://www.youronlinechoices.com/
http://www.allaboutcookies.org/
https://www.cookiechoices.org/
http://www.garanteprivacy.it/web/guest/home/docweb/-/docweb- display/docweb /3118884

How to disable / delete cookies by configuring the browser

Chrome

  1. Run the Chrome browser
  2. Click on the menu in the browser toolbar next to the url entry window for navigation
  3. Select Settings
  4. Click Show Advanced Settings
  5. In the “Privacy” section click on the “Content settings” button
  6. In the “Cookies” section you can change the following cookie settings:
  • Allow saving data locally
  • Change the local data only until the browser is closed
  • Prevent sites from setting cookies
  • Block third-party cookies and site data
  • Manage exceptions for some websites
  • Delete one or all cookies

For more information visit the dedicated page.

Mozilla Firefox

  1. Run the Mozilla Firefox browser
  2. Click on the menu in the browser toolbar next to the url entry window for navigation
  3. Select Options
  4. Select the Privacy panel
  5. Click Show Advanced Settings
  6. In the “Privacy” section click on the “Content settings” button
  7. In the “Tracking” section you can change the following cookie settings:
  • Ask sites not to make any tracking
  • Notify sites of availability to be tracked
  • Do not communicate any preference regarding the tracking of personal data
  1. From the “History” section you can:

By enabling “Use custom settings” select to accept third-party cookies (always, from the most visited sites or never) and to keep them for a specified period (until they expire, when Firefox is closed or ask every time)

  • Remove individual cookies stores

For more information visit the dedicated page.

Internet Explorer

  1. Run the Internet Explorer browser
  2. Click the Tools button and choose Internet Options
  3. Click on the Privacy tab and, in the Settings section, change the slider according to the desired action for cookies:
  • Block all cookies
  • Allow all cookies
  • Select the sites from which to obtain cookies: move the cursor to an intermediate position so as not to block or allow all cookies, then press on Sites, in the Website Address box enter a website and then press on Block or Allow.

For more information visit the dedicated page.

Safari

  1. Run the Safari browser
  2. Click on Safari, select Preferences and click on Privacy
  3. In the Block Cookies section, specify how Safari must accept cookies from websites.
  4. To view which sites have stored cookies click on Details

For more information visit the dedicated page.

Safari iOS (mobile devices)

  1. Run the iOS Safari Browser
  2. Tap on Settings and then Safari 3. Tap on Block Cookies and choose from the various options: “Never”, “Third-party advertisers” or “Always”
  3. To delete all cookies stored by Safari, tap on Settings, then on Safari and finally on Delete Cookies and data

For more information visit the dedicated page.

Opera

  1. Run the Opera browser
  2. Click on Preferences then on Advanced and finally on Cookies
  3. Select one of the following options:

Accept all cookies

  • Accept cookies only from the site you visit: third-party cookies and those that are sent from a domain other than the one you are visiting will be rejected
  • Never accept cookies: all cookies will never be saved.

For more information visit the dedicated page.

Last update: 25 May 2018.