Cookies Policy

Cookies Policy2018-06-07T16:33:01+00:00

Cookie Policy

About this Cookie Policy
This Cookie Policy explains what cookies are and how we use them. You should read this policy so you can understand what type of cookies we use, the information we collect using cookies and how that information is used. For further information on how we use, store and keep your personal data secure, see our Privacy Policy.

The websites in this statement refer to: 2gpetfood.com, guidolinhorses.com, guidolingianni.com, gianniguidolingroup.com, tecnofooditalia.com, guidolinespana.es, guidolinargentina.com, guidolinshop.com (hereinafter “Site “).

This Policy also tells you what your rights are in relation to the personal data you give to us. If you have any questions about this Cookie Policy please contact:
Address: GUIDOLIN GIANNI via Carturo 58 – 35016 Piazzola sul Brenta (PD)
Telephone: +39 (0)49 55 94 011
E-mail: web@gianniguidolingroup.com

What are cookies?
Cookies are little text files which are stored on the browser or hard drive of your computer or mobile device when you visit a webpage or application. Cookies work to make your experience browsing our site as smooth as possible and they remember your preferences so you don’t have to insert your details again and again.
There are different types of cookies. Some cookies come directly from our website and others come from third parties which place cookies on our site.
Cookies can be stored for varying lengths of time on your browser or device. Session cookies are deleted from your computer or device when you close your web-browser. Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer or device until deleted or until they reach their expiry date.
We use 4 varieties of cookies which operate on our website:

1. The essentials
Some cookies are essential for you to be able to experience the full functionality of our site. For example, these cookies allow you to log-in to your Guidolin Shop account and add products to your basket and checkout securely. Without these cookies, some parts of our site just won’t work as they should.
2. The customizers
These cookies (also called functional cookies) allow our site to remember your preferences, helping you to customize your experience on our site. That way we can remember you when you return to our site.
3. The performance improvers
These cookies tell us about how you use the site and they help us to make it better. For example these cookies count the number of visitors to our website and see how visitors move around when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our site works, for example, by ensuring that users find what they are looking for easily.
4. The targeters – advertising cookies
These cookies are used to deliver advertised content which is relevant to you and they can be used to track the effectiveness of our ad campaigns on third party websites. These cookies are placed on our site by our third party service providers and they may remember your web browsing activity and may be used to understand about your demographics, such as age and gender. Only anonymized information is captured and used and the purpose is to provide you with content which is relevant to you.

How do we use cookies?
We use cookies to enhance your browsing experience by:
– Recognising when you log in and any preferred settings.
– Giving you a browsing experience that is unique to you and to serve you content which we believe improves your site experience
– Analysing how your use our site which helps us to troubleshoot any problems and to monitor our own performance.

What type of cookies do we use?
Here are some examples of the main cookies on our site, what they do and how you can alter your settings to stop cookies.

WPML
WPML uses cookies to provide technical features to the Site. More information, also in relation to the ways in which you can disable these cookies, available at the following link.

GRAVITY FORM
GRAVITY FORM is an application that uses cookies to save the session of the User and to perform other activities that are strictly necessary for the functioning of the Site. To prevent the storage of the aforementioned cookies, the user can follow the procedure available at the following link.

Third Party cookies

Adobe Analytics
This is a performance improver cookie and we use it to track visits to our website and movement around site. The data which is collected is anonymous and is used for benchmarking purposes to monitor the performance of our site and to measure user engagement on our site.
You can read more and change your preferences here.

We also use social media buttons on our site which allow you to share content and interact with your social network on platforms like Facebook, Instagram and Twitter. These social media platforms may set their own cookies on your device. We do not control the settings of these cookies so we suggest you check the social media website for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

Facebook
This is an advertiser cookie and a performance improver cookie. It allows us to place advertising content onto Facebook which is relevant to you based on the information which your web browsing patterns allow Facebook to infer. This information is never connected to your profile and it is always anonymous. You can read more and change your preferences on Facebook here.
You can control and opt-out of Facebook adverts and other third party cookies here: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices

Instagram
Instagram uses cookies to provide the user with sharing and “like” features on their wall. For more information, see the page.

Twitter
Instagram uses cookies to provide the user with sharing and “like” features on their wall. For more information, see the page.

Google+
Google+ uses cookies to provide the user with sharing functionality on their wall.
For more information, see the page.

Pinterest
Pinterest uses cookies to provide the user with sharing functionality on their wall.
For more information, see the page.

Youtube
YouTube utilizza cookie per offrire all’utente funzionalità di condivisione sulla propria bacheca.
For more information, see the page.

The targeters – advertising cookies

Google DoubleClick
This is an advertiser cookie which we use to help us to track the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns. It enables Google to serve our adverts on other sites based on your browsing history on our page and engagement with our adverts.
You can change your preferences about the adverts you see on Google by clicking here.
You can control and opt-out of Google adverts and other third party cookies here.

Google AdWords Dynamic Remarketing
This is an advertiser cookie and a performance improver cookie. It allows us to serve relevant advertising content to users that have previously visited our website. The data which is collected is anonymous.
You can read more and change your preferences here.
You can control and opt-out of Google adverts and other third party cookies here.

Bing Ads
Bing Ads installs cookies to study and improve advertising, with remarketing actions, in order to send the user messages in line with their interests.
Remarketing helps you reach users who have visited the site.
Place of processing: USA – Privacy Policy 
More information, also in relation to the ways in which you can disable these cookies, available at the following link.

Facebook (Facebook Inc)
Facebook installs cookies to study and improve advertising, with remarketing actions, in order to send the user messages in line with their interests.
Remarketing helps you reach users who have visited the site.
Place of processing: USA – Privacy Policy 
More information, also in relation to the ways in which you can disable these cookies, available at the following link.

Google Adwords Youtube Conversion (Google Inc.)
Google installs the cookies to collect information on the total number of users who clicked on an advertisement on Google and Youtube and have been redirected to a specific landing page. The information collected does not allow personal identification of users and is used to produce aggregate and anonymous conversion statistics.
To disable Google Adwords Youtube Conversion uses the instructions provided in the section How to disable / delete cookies referred to in this Notice. More information, also in relation to the ways in which you can disable said cookie, available at the following link.
To select / deselect the cookie click here.

Statistical cookies and navigation data analysis
These services allow the Owner to monitor and analyze traffic data and are used to keep track of User behavior.

Google Analytics (Google)
Google Analytics is a web statistical analysis service provided by Google Inc. Google uses the Personal Data it collects to track and examine the use of the application, compile reports and share them with other services developed by Google. Google may use Personal Information to personalize ads in its advertising circuit.
Data collected: cookies and usage data.
Place of processing: Privacy Policy  – Opt Out

Tracking conversions of Facebook Ads (Facebook, Inc.)
It is a statistics service provided by Facebook, Inc. that connects data from the Facebook ad circuit with user behavior.
Data collected: cookies and usage data.
Place of processing: USA –Privacy Policy 

Tracking conversions of Google AdWords (Google Inc.)
It is a statistics service provided by Google that connects data from the circuit of Google AdWords ads with actions performed by users.
Data collected: cookies and usage data.
Place of processing: USA –Privacy Policy 

AwStats and Webalizer (Dagmaweb S.r.l.)
Dagmaweb uses Personal Data collected for the purpose of evaluating the use of this site, compiling reports and sharing them with other services developed by Dagmaweb or GUIDOLIN GIANNI.
Data collected: cookies and usage data.
Place of processing: ITALY –Privacy Policy 

Cookies GuidolinShop.com
They allow you to navigate our site, log-in, add products to your basket, set the language settings, display the correct page for the device you are using, verify your details when you make an order and they allow us to process payment for an order.
To opt out of these cookies you will need to change the settings on your browser Cookie preferences. If you choose to block these cookies our website may not work as it should and any preferences you have may be lost.
– Magento cookies: used to maintain e-commerce functions (such as login) and statistics for generating reports.
– cookie .doubleclick.net: Google service for user monitoring.
– cookie .google.com: analytics user monitoring.
– cookie .gstatic.com: Google’s functionality for recovering static files necessary for the additional features of Google services.

Rights of the User
GUIDOLIN GIANNI will take appropriate trace of the User’s consent (s) through a specific technical cookie, considered by the Data Protection Authority as a “not particularly invasive” tool. The User can deny his consent and / or modify at any time his own options relating to the use of cookies by this Site, by accessing this Privacy Notice which is “linkable” from each page of this Site.

The User has the right at any time to exercise the rights recognized by the art. 7 of Legislative Decree 196/2003 and European Regulation n. 2016/679 and, in particular, among others, to obtain a copy of the processed data, their updating, their origin, the purpose and the method of treatment, their rectification or integration, their cancellation, the transformation into anonymous form or the block for the processing in violation of the law and to oppose the processing for legitimate reasons.

To exercise these rights, write to GUIDOLIN GIANNI at the following addresses:
– Address: Via Carturo 58 – 35016 Piazzola sul Brenta (PD)
– Email: web@gianniguidolingroup.com

If you have already consented but want to change the permissions of cookies, you must delete them through the browser, as shown below, because otherwise those already installed will not be removed. In particular, please note that it is not possible in any way to control third-party cookies, so if the consent has already been given, it is necessary to delete cookies through the browser (dedicated section) or by asking for the opt-out out directly to third parties or via http://www.youronlinechoices.com/

If you want to know more, you can consult the following sites:
http://www.youronlinechoices.com/
http://www.allaboutcookies.org/
https://www.cookiechoices.org/

How do you change cookie preferences or block cookies?
Within your browser you can choose whether you wish to accept cookies or not. Different browsers make different controls available to you. Generally, your browser will offer you the choice to accept, refuse or delete cookies at all times, or those from providers that website owners use i.e. third party cookies, or those from specific websites. Each browser’s website should contain instructions on how you can do this.
For further information please refer to: https://www.aboutcookies.org/how-to-delete-cookies/
If you block cookies on our website, you may be unable to access certain areas of our website and certain functions and pages will not work in the usual way.

Google Chrome

1. Click on the “Tools” menu and select “Options”.
2. Click the “Under the Bonnet” tab, locate the “Privacy” section and click the “Clear browsing data” button.
3. Select “Delete cookies and other site data” to delete all cookies from the list (alternatively, you can remove all cookies created within a specific time period by selecting the period you want from the dropdown list).
4. Select “Clear browsing history” to delete traces of which websites you’ve visited.
5. Select “Clear download history” to delete records of which files and programs you’ve downloaded.
6. Select “Empty the cache” to delete cached website pages.
7. You can also delete saved passwords (which log you into websites) and saved form data (such as your name and address).
8. Then click on the “Clear browsing data” button.
9. Click on the Close button when you’ve finished.

Mozilla Firefox
1. Click on Tools, then Options (or Edit | Preferences on Linux)
2. Select Privacy
3. In the Cookies panel, click on Show Cookies
4. To remove a single cookie click on the entry in the list and click on the Remove Cookie button
5. To remove all cookies click on the Remove All Cookies button

Internet Explorer
1. Open Internet explorer window
2. Click the “Tools” button
3. Point to “safety” and then click “delete browsing history”
4. Tick the “cookies” box, then click “delete”

Safari 
1. Choose Preferences from Safari menu
2. Select Security icon
3. Press Show Cookies button
4. Select the Cookies to be deleted from the list
5. Press Delete button

Opera
1. To delete all cookies at the end of every session, select it in the privacy settings under Tools > Preferences.
2. Click on Manage cookies to delete specific cookies or cookies from specific domains.
3. To delete all cookies immediately, go to Delete private data on the Tools menu.

Changes to the Cookie Policy
We may update this Policy from time to time. If we make significant changes we will let you know but please regularly check this Policy to ensure you are aware of the most updated version.

This Cookie Policy was last updated on 25 May 2018.